HEAVY SWELL WARNING – Wellington South Coast and Wairarapa Coast

Issued: 1.00pm - 28 June 2021

What is happening?

Heavy swells, rising to 6 meters, are expected along Wellington’s South Coast and the Wairarapa Coast between Tuesday evening and Wednesday morning. We expect to see the biggest impacts of these swells coinciding with the high tides that are due around 8:57pm on Tuesday 29 June and 9.22am on Wednesday 30 June.

Although the largest waves are expected between Tuesday evening and Wednesday morning, it is expected that the waves will start building from Tuesday morning. Swell heights of 6 metres are similar to what was experienced on Wellington’s South Coast on 15 April last year.

Potential Areas Affected

Hazardous swell and surf and coastal flood warning is issued for:

The WELLINGTON SOUTH COAST area including: Owhiro Bay, Island Bay, Houghton Bay, Lyall Bay, Moa Point, Reef, Flax, Eve and Breaker Bays, Seatoun and Karaka Bays.

Large waves are expected in the inner harbour area, Petone and Eastbourne however the impacts are not expected to be as significant as that for the South Coast. The

SOUTH AND EAST WAIRARAPA COAST including: Ocean Beach - Palliser Bay, Lake Onoke (mouth and spit), Lake Ferry, Te Kopi, Whatarangi, Ngawi, Mangatoetoe, Cape Palliser, Riversdale, Castlepoint, Whakataki, Mataikona, and Mataikona Road. Surf and swell conditions are expected to be hazardous for coastal residents and recreational activities such as sailing, boating, kite boarding, wind surfing, surf casting, reef/rock fishing, spearfishing, scuba diving, snorkeling, surfing, or swimming.

Potential Impacts People living close to swell and surf exposed coastlines should be prepared for the possibility of wave overtopping and flooding, potential damage to property, deposition of debris, and driftwood, sand and gravel making access difficult or dangerous and possible road closures.

Preparations and Safety Advice

We are advising people to:

  • Avoid affected areas.
  • Stay out of the water and avoid walking on or near beaches and shorelines.
  • Take extra care on coastal roads.
  • If you live in an area previously affected by swell events, do what you can to prevent water coming into your home or garage, and consider moving any valuables higher up.
  • Move any boats or cars in the affected areas away from coastal roads.
  • Bring pets inside.
  • Have a grab bag ready for if you need to leave your house.
  • Check on neighbours who might need some support.
  • For road debris or damage contact your local council.
  • For serious, life safety issues, contact 111.
  • Keep up to date with the latest warning information through the WREMO Facebook (@WREMOnz) and MetService NZ Twitter and Facebook (@MetService)

What We Are Doing

MetService, WREMO, councils, and emergency services are working together to keep the public informed and are prepared to respond to any potential impacts